skip navigation

CASA Travel Tryouts

CASA 2019-2020 TRAVEL TRYOUT REGISTRATION INFORMATION

Register for CASA Tryouts

  • All CASA Tryout Registrants must pay the non-refundable $20.00 tryout registration fee.

  • A separate team registration fee will be considered a players acceptance to a CASA team and become due at the time of team assignment.

  • If a player is offered a team roster spot and wishes to not accept this team roster spot, CASA must be notified in writing within 72 hours of being offered a team roster spot.

Tryouts will be held at the CASA Soccer Complex at Ranger Fields & George Park.

300 Nyes Road, Harrisburg, PA 17112

Take I-83 north to I-81 north.  Take Exit 72A, Paxtonia onto Mountain Rd.  (From I-81 south, take Linglestown-Paxtonia exit #72, turn left off exit.)  Go to second light, Old Jonestown Road, make left turn.  Continue east 0.4 miles to the traffic light at Nyes Road and turn right.  Go 0.3 miles to the George Park Entrance and turn right into the park.


Register via the link below:

** There have been changes to the originally published schedule for tryouts of female players with a birth year of 2007, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, and 2001. 

Adjustments have also been made to the 2007, 2005, 2002, and 2001 birth year male players times.

Please review the updated information below.  **

CASA Travel Tryouts Schedule - 2019/2020

Age Group (Birthyear) Girls Boys
U9 (2011) Monday, April 8, 6:00pm-7:30pm Monday, April 8, 6:00pm-7:30pm
Monday, April 15, 6:00pm-7:30pm Monday, April 15, 6:00pm-7:30pm
U10 (2010) Tuesday, April 9, 6:00pm-7:30pm Tuesday, April 9, 6:00pm-7:30pm
Tuesday, April 16, 6:00pm-7:30pm Tuesday, April 16, 6:00pm-7:30pm
U11 (2009) Wednesday, April 10, 6:00pm-7:30pm Wednesday, April 10, 6:00pm-7:30pm
Wednesday, April 17, 6:00pm-7:30pm Wednesday, April 17, 6:00pm-7:30pm
U12 (2008) Thursday, April 11, 6:00pm-7:30pm Thursday, April 11, 6:00pm-7:30pm
Thursday, April 18, 6:00pm-7:30pm Thursday, April 18, 6:00pm-7:30pm
U13 (2007) Sunday, April 14, 6:00pm-7:30pm Sunday, April 14, 6:00pm-7:30pm
Friday, April 26, 6:00pm-8:00pm Friday, April 26, 6:00pm-8:00pm
U14 (2006) Saturday, April 13, 4:00pm-5:30pm Saturday, April 13, 4:00pm-5:30pm
Saturday, April 27, 4:00pm-5:30pm Saturday, April 27, 4:00pm-5:30pm
U15 (2005) Wednesday, April 17, 6:00pm-7:30pm Saturday, April 13, 4:00pm-5:30pm
Saturday, April 27, 4:00pm-5:30pm Saturday, April 27, 6:00pm-7:30pm
U16 (2004) Sunday, April 14, 6:00pm-7:30pm Saturday, April 13, 6:00pm-7:30pm
Sunday, April 28, 6:00pm-8:00pm Saturday, April 27, 6:00pm-7:30pm
U17 (2003) Sunday, April 14, 6:00pm-7:30pm Sunday, April 14, 4:00pm-5:30pm
Sunday, April 28, 6:00pm-8:00pm Sunday, April 28, 4:00pm-5:30pm
U18 (2002) Sunday, April 14, 6:00pm-7:30pm Thursday, April 18, 6:00pm-7:30pm
Sunday, April 28, 6:00pm-8:00pm Sunday, April 28, 6:00pm-7:30pm
U19 (2001) Sunday, April 14, 6:00pm-7:30pm Thursday, April 18, 6:00pm-7:30pm
Sunday, April 28, 6:00pm-8:00pm Sunday, April 28, 6:00pm-7:30pm

CASA COACHING STAFF 2019-2020

BOYS GIRLS
TEAM AGE GROUP (BIRTH YEAR) COACH TEAM AGE GROUP (BIRTH YEAR) COACH
2011M ARSENAL U9 (2011) GENCI KEJA 2011F ARSENAL U9 (2011) CHRISTOPHER HARTMAN
2011M BAYERN U9 (2011) ALEX MCGEE 2011F BAYERN U9 (2011) to be determined
2010M ARSENAL U10 (2010) DAN HARTUNG 2010F ARSENAL U10 (2010) CARISSA VANDYCK
2010M BAYERN U10 (2010) DOMINIC FRANCIS 2010F BAYERN U10 (2010) ABBY WORTHINGTON
2009M ARSENAL U11 (2009) GAVIN GRAY 2009F ARSENAL U11 (2009) KENNY FULTZ
2009M BAYERN U11 (2009) to be determined 2009F BAYERN U11 (2009) ERICA JENSEN
2008M ARSENAL U12 (2008) GAVIN GRAY 2008F ARSENAL U12 (2008) DAVID MELLOR
2008M BAYERN U12 (2008) JUAN LOPEZ
2007M ARSENAL U13 (2007) PATRICK THOMPSON 2007F ARSENAL U13 (2007) CHRISTOPHER HARTMAN
2007M BAYERN U13 (2007) CASEY LENKER
2006M ELITE U14 (2006) RICHARD CHINAPOO 2006F ARSENAL U14 (2006) DOMINIC FRANCIS
2006M BAYERN U14 (2006) CASEY LENKER
2005M ELITE U15 (2005) TOM MELLOR 2005F ELITE U15 (2005) DAVID MELLOR
2005M BAYERN U15 (2005) JUAN LOPEZ
2004M ELITE U16 (2004) TOM MELLOR
2004M BAYERN U16 (2004) PATRICK THOMPSON
2003M ARSENAL U17 (2003) DAVID MELLOR
2001/2002M ELITE U19 (2001/2002) GENCI KEJA 2001F ARSENAL U19 (2001/2002/2003/2004) GENCI KEJA/RICHARD CHINAPOO

US Soccer Federation Age Group Chart

Prior to the 2016-2017 registration cycle, US Soccer changed from a "school year" registration to a "birth year" registration.   Player registration is now based on all players' year of birth according to the chart below.

REGISTRATION YEAR
2019-2020 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 2023-2024
BIRTH YEAR 2019 U05
2018 U05 U06
2017 U05 U06 U07
2016 U05 U06 U07 U08
2015 U05 U06 U07 U08 U09
2014 U06 U07 U08 U09 U10
2013 U07 U08 U09 U10 U11
2012 U08 U09 U10 U11 U12
2011 U09 U10 U11 U12 U13
2010 U10 U11 U12 U13 U14
2009 U11 U12 U13 U14 U15
2008 U12 U13 U14 U15 U16
2007 U13 U14 U15 U16 U17
2006 U14 U15 U16 U17 U18
2005 U15 U16 U17 U18 U19
2004 U16 U17 U18 U19
2003 U17 U18 U19
2002 U18 U19
2001 U19